Big Bertha

Big Bertha
Circa 1940, on the streets of Rochester New York, Bertha does her work.
"I don't make hell for nobody. I'm only the instrument of a laughing providence. Sometimes I don't like it myself, but I couldn't help it if I was born smart."

1st Sgt. Milton Anthony Warden.
"From here to Eternity"

Paul Valery

"You are in love with intelligence, until it frightens you. For your ideas are terrifying and your hearts are faint. Your acts of pity and cruelty are absurd, committed with no calm, as if they were irresistible. Finally, you fear blood more and more. Blood and time."

The Wisdom of the Ages

"When a young man, I read somewhere the following: God the Almighty said, 'All that is too complex is unnecessary, and it is simple that is needed',"

Mikhail Kalashnikov
"Here lies the bravest soldier I've seen since my mirror got grease on it."

Zapp Brannigan

Monday, December 14, 2009

Back to work

I had meant to title this "Call me Cynthia" but thought better of it. This idea was supposed to be funny - a play on the name of Cynthia Plaster Caster.
Brass - ter Caster?
Yeah, it fell dead for me too. But I got to mention Ms Plastercaster to the unwashed.
Speaking o' which, George Hill has an ambulatory pickup once again but he's steamed that the mechanic didn't "do what I told him to" so he ended up paying a hundred bucks extra. He paid more than the quoted price... to a mechanic!
On his world this is an odd occurrence, apparently.
But... I digress.
First pic: My most gorgeous casting of a KD of my career (Yeah I call it that. What's it to ya?).
A thing of beauty.

See, virtually no flash - especially inside the finger loops, nothing but that one, little chunker - Woo Hoo!
The outside shit is a breeze, grinder and bandsaw work mostly but those inside bits are a her-kitty.

Okay, next up:

R&D on the R of D.
Behold, the Robbins ring dagger, the first new Robbins of Dudley knife I've turned-out in several years.
According to the sacred text, aka "The Flook Book" (Fuck-oh-dear that's an expensive book. I don't remember what I paid for mine. That's probably for the best), there is only one example of this particular Robbins pattern and it lives at the Imperial War Museum in London.
Ergo; you are now looking at half of all the Robbins ring daggers in existence.
That's bullshit of course (BTW the others in the pic are the most recent two generations of casting patterns that have gotten me to this point. All aluminum - even the blades).
When my life un-insaneitizes (is that a word?) itself I'm going to offer these - around a hundred or slightly less.
But, if I were being authentic, they would be cast from the "wonder metal" of the Great war era because that's what the real one - the one that's in that museum - is made of - and Robbins never made brass-handled variants of their knives, I don't think.
So, time to step up to the plate.
Aluminum or brass?
The white metal will run maybe ten bucks cheaper.
Vote in the comments. likewise with any guesses vis a vis the mystery pic at top.
In closing, let's see her on the runway...




























Hairy knuckles - manly, no?

PS: I need brass.
I'll trade straight across, merchandise for scrap @ $2.00 per pound - fifty cents more than I pay for it at the recycling yard.
Dead faucets, valve bodies - most plumbing stuff that; A. is metal and B. won't stick to a magnet (You've got one on your refrigerator - I'm sure).
This is a shot in the dark which may or may not pan out.
The problem is that the recycling joint "recycles" all the usable plumbing stuff - ie sells them at "used plumbing parts" prices.
No sweat. I don't want to melt down anything that's still useful.
It's just that all the shit, all the innards of the billions of dead toilets, sinks and the like gets sorted in a different spot and, depending on when I time my visit, there may be three of four 55 gal drums for me to pick through or none like last time.
Any old how... just to further ambiguate (is that a word?) the situation, here's Chrissie Hynde (She fucked Ray Davies!) and the rest, circa 1981.

She's got brass...
C'mon, help a brother out.

1 comment:

Assrot said...

Maybe you could get a KISS tribute band to rewrite Gene Simmon's lyrics for Plaster Caster.

:-)

Joe

Plaster Caster

Baby's getting anxious, the hour's getting late
The night is almost over, she can't wait
Oh, things are complicating, my love is in her hands
And there's no more waiting, she understands

The plaster's gettin' harder and my love is perfection
A token of my love for her collection, her collection

Plaster caster, grab a hold of me faster
And if you wanna see my love, just ask her
And my love is the plaster
And yeah, she's the collector
She wants me all the time to inject her

The plaster's gettin' harder and my love is perfection
A token of my love for her collection

Plaster caster, plaster caster
Grab a hold of me faster, plaster, faster
And if you wanna see my love, just ask her, ask her
Go on, ask her

The plaster's gettin' harder and my love is perfection
A token of my love for her collection, her collection

Plaster caster, plaster caster
Grab a hold of me faster, plaster, faster
If you wanna see my love, just ask her, ask her

Plaster caster, plaster caster
She wants my love to last her, last her, last her
And she calls me by the name of master, master

Plaster caster, plaster caster
Grab a hold of me faster, plaster, faster
If you wanna see my love, just ask her, ask her

Plaster caster, plaster caster
Grab a hold of me faster, plaster, faster
And if you wanna see my love, just ask her, ask her
Plaster caster, plaster caster

KISS - 1977
Album - Love Gun

Locations of visitors to this page